Privacy Policy

Who we are:

              Mackey Coaches

              Monaduff House, Donickmore, Dungourney, Co. Cork.

              Mackeycoaches@gmail.com

              TEL: 086-8346756

Where do we process personal data:

Mackey Coaches stores and process personal data in the Republic of Ireland.

Purpose of the processing:

Mackey Coaches process personal data for the following purposes*:

*this is a non-exhaustive list

  • Client administration

  • Direct marketing

  • Provision of goods and services

  • Legal obligations

  • Employee administration

  • Profiling of personal data

The legal basis for this processing is:

  • Consent

  • Legitimate interests

  • Performance of a contract including possible consequences of failing to provide the personal data

  • Legal obligation, including possible consequences of failing to provide the personal data

Recipient(s) of the personal data:

  • Mackey Coaches

  • Bus Eireann

 

Data retention period

Mackey Coaches will retain all data for as long as necessary, and as short as possible.

  • Employee records will be retained in line with legal obligations. This may be up to a period of seven years.

  • Personal data of bus/coach customers will be retained for a maximum period of two years.

  • Personal data of wedding car/chauffeur customers will be retained for a maximum period of two years.  

Your rights

You have the following rights in respect to the personal data that Mackey Coaches hold on you. Please contact us at the address above in order to exercise any of these rights:

  1. The right to be informed

  • You have the right to receive “fair processing information”.

  1. The right of access

You have the right to obtain:

  • Confirmation of your personal data being processed

  • Access to a copy of your personal data

  • And any other supplementary information

  3. The right to rectification

You have the right to have your personal data corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete

  4. The right to erasure (includes withdrawal of consent)

You have the right to have your personal data erased, in the following circumstances:

  • You withdraw consent.

  • The personal data has to be deleted to comply with a legal obligation.

  • The personal data was unlawfully processed.

  • Where the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was originally collected.

  • Where you object to the processing and there is no superseding legitimate requirement to continue the processing.

  • The personal data is processed in relation to the offer of “information society services” to a child.

  5. The right to restrict processing

You have the right to ‘block’ or suppress processing of personal data

  6. The right to data portability

You have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services.

  7. The right to object

You have the right to object to:

  • Processing based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority (including profiling).

  • Direct marketing (including profiling).

  • Processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.

  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

You the right not to be subject to a decision when:

  • It is based on automated processing.

  • It produces a legal effect or a similarly significant effect on the data subject.

The right to complain:

If you feel that Mackey Coaches has not fulfilled its obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679, then you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner (DPC).

The DPC offers guidance on how to make a complaint here: https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Making-a-Complaint-to-the-DataProtection-Commissioner/r/18.htm

Automated decision making, including profiling:

Mackey Coaches do not use any automated decision making or profiling.